Cyclone Player Turnovers & A:TO, By Season

Note: Turnovers were not an official stat that was recorded until the 1982-83 season. To make this list a player must have recorded at least 5 turnovers in a given season.

Conf.Team% of Plays as Rush% of Yards from RushRush Att / GameRush Yards / GmRush Yards / AttRush TDs / Gm
Big 10Ohio State63.3160.2945.36308.646.803.21
Big 10Wisconsin61.0759.0142.85283.776.622.69
MACNorthern Illinois61.0457.1846.79297.216.352.79
SECAuburn71.8965.4952.07328.296.303.43
Pac 12Oregon58.3848.4143.69273.546.263.23
MWCNew Mexico77.3473.0850.33308.836.143.33
MACToledo57.1853.7840.17240.585.992.17
SECAlabama55.8145.2835.46205.625.802.15
SECMissouri56.4348.4742.00237.865.662.50
ACCFlorida State53.3339.1436.07203.145.633.00
IndyNavy84.1579.1159.62325.385.463.85
ACCGeorgia Tech77.8469.6654.85299.315.463.54
Big 12Baylor58.3341.9148.23259.085.373.62
IndyArmy81.8279.9757.75309.755.362.83
Pac 12Arizona62.8257.7949.77264.925.322.77
Big 10Indiana49.3539.6938.17201.835.292.08
SECArkansas61.1658.4239.50208.675.281.17
ACCBoston College66.1257.8640.23212.465.281.85
IndyBYU59.7754.1651.08267.385.231.85
Big 12Oklahoma59.3452.9443.00223.925.211.46
SECTexas A&M48.7434.3835.77185.085.172.54
MWCWyoming48.5940.2537.33190.255.101.75
Pac 12Washington59.6347.8746.92239.005.092.69
C-USAMarshall52.2441.1640.79205.935.052.43
Sun BeltWestern Kentucky53.4942.9339.00196.835.052.58
MACKent State54.4549.4536.17182.425.041.33
MWCColorado State54.2943.5040.71205.145.042.64
SECLSU61.6044.6340.23202.315.032.85
Pac 12Stanford65.2551.1341.71207.434.972.14
MWCAir Force78.5571.4653.08262.674.952.50
C-USAUTSA50.8441.9835.50175.424.941.92
SECTennessee57.2153.3338.33188.424.921.50
C-USAMiddle Tennessee56.7348.7640.54198.154.891.92
SECSouth Carolina58.3743.8841.31198.464.802.08
Big 10Nebraska60.7152.3044.92215.694.801.85
ACCMiami (Florida)53.1737.6433.54160.314.781.92
MWCFresno State37.9627.7031.77151.314.761.62
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette63.8749.2043.38205.544.742.54
C-USAUAB56.3145.3237.92178.084.701.42
C-USALouisiana Tech47.7943.7434.17160.174.691.17
SECMississippi State55.1343.7240.54189.924.692.23
SECMississippi51.8740.1440.62190.004.681.69
MACBowling Green58.9042.0941.36193.364.682.14
Sun BeltArkansas State61.2550.6744.62206.624.632.38
ACCSyracuse57.7751.8342.62195.314.581.92
ACCDuke53.5441.7738.86178.004.582.00
MWCBoise State54.7141.6643.31198.314.582.54
C-USARice66.8356.0649.93227.364.552.21
SECGeorgia51.4335.1037.38169.924.552.00
Pac 12UCLA59.0843.8843.54196.624.522.77
Pac 12USC57.7943.1038.14172.004.512.07
Big 12Kansas State62.0844.2039.54178.004.502.23
IndyNotre Dame50.6337.1933.85150.924.460.92
Big 12Texas57.1148.0144.15196.234.441.92
Big 12Oklahoma State50.9638.2438.69171.624.442.69
MWCUNLV51.2141.9439.00172.544.421.92
AACUCF53.8336.2236.23159.924.412.15
MACBall State46.9232.0234.62152.694.412.15
Pac 12Arizona State55.1741.8543.43191.364.412.57
C-USAFlorida Atlantic58.5747.9741.58182.504.391.75
Sun BeltTexas State61.0952.5739.25171.504.371.83
Big 10Minnesota68.7056.8745.08195.234.331.77
C-USANorth Texas57.7344.0242.23180.694.282.38
Big 10Michigan State56.9645.0840.64173.794.281.64
MACEastern Michigan56.9847.0137.08158.004.261.08
Sun BeltSouth Alabama55.3340.6040.67172.754.252.08
MWCSan Diego State52.4739.2139.23166.624.252.31
AACTemple50.2437.4335.17149.334.251.42
AACCincinnati52.4935.6539.77168.314.232.15
MWCUtah State55.3243.4542.36178.794.221.50
Big 10Iowa59.7247.7142.77179.854.211.38
AACLouisville50.8931.8635.00146.854.201.38
ACCClemson52.5634.5341.92175.624.192.00
Big 12West Virginia47.9236.1935.58148.674.181.50
Big 10Penn State55.0540.1741.75174.004.171.83
AACHouston45.6533.1333.46139.004.151.46
C-USAUTEP64.6153.0444.42184.424.151.42
SECKentucky55.6843.3335.92147.924.121.33
C-USATulsa52.9646.2640.25164.754.091.25
Big 10Northwestern57.0343.1542.25172.424.081.33
Pac 12Utah54.7540.4939.42160.754.081.58
Big 10Illinois47.4632.5834.25139.004.061.67
ACCMaryland53.4837.4236.62148.384.051.38
MACBuffalo55.7542.4141.38167.384.041.62
ACCNorth Carolina51.9634.8437.69148.313.931.46
C-USAEast Carolina45.0429.9235.62140.083.932.31
MWCNevada57.4942.3846.67181.923.901.92
MACCentral Michigan54.2338.9234.17132.753.891.33
Sun BeltTroy47.5030.4436.42141.003.871.92
IndyNew Mexico State52.1737.1837.00143.003.861.17
ACCVirginia49.1542.5040.75156.583.841.50
MWCSan Jose State46.5527.8436.00137.333.811.00
AACMemphis54.8244.4136.50138.333.791.17
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe45.2334.0932.42122.833.790.83
MACOhio52.0935.3235.54134.003.771.23
ACCNorth Carolina State54.9240.3143.25162.673.761.17
Big 12Kansas60.1252.3541.33154.253.731.00
AACRutgers50.7235.4835.00129.543.701.31
Big 12Texas Tech37.0923.0832.38117.853.641.46
SECFlorida60.7846.0340.17145.753.631.17
ACCPittsburgh52.9934.7134.77125.693.621.54
SECVanderbilt57.2737.9238.77139.003.592.62
MACWestern Michigan47.0435.5132.42116.173.580.83
C-USATulane52.9940.5935.46126.083.561.15
Big 12Iowa State54.0439.6240.67143.833.541.33
Big 12TCU49.0334.3933.58118.583.531.67
MACAkron49.9435.8434.83122.583.521.00
Pac 12California40.7327.2935.50123.753.490.83
Pac 12Oregon State36.2220.2127.3194.383.461.15
AACSMU34.5021.5427.1793.753.451.08
Pac 12Colorado50.6032.6735.08120.833.440.83
Sun BeltGeorgia State45.8428.7830.33102.253.370.75
MACMassachusetts56.9344.4537.33125.173.350.42
IndyIdaho54.2237.4241.75137.833.301.00
Big 10Michigan55.7733.6638.31125.693.282.08
MWCHawai'i45.2027.5435.67114.583.211.00
ACCVirginia Tech53.3033.6437.92119.773.161.31
AACSouth Florida50.0734.9429.8389.583.000.33
ACCWake Forest48.3132.6832.2595.422.960.92
Pac 12Washington State24.3212.6718.6953.382.860.77
MACMiami (Ohio)61.1944.9837.58101.582.700.42
C-USASouthern Mississippi40.8523.1127.9272.922.610.42
AACConnecticut46.8526.4432.2584.172.611.00
Big 10Purdue42.8223.7126.5867.082.520.50
C-USAFlorida International60.3035.7937.0879.582.150.42

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>